2019 Birthday List

UK Honours Birthday list recognising the work of Scotland's sporting and physical activity volunteers and workforce.

The following individuals, amongst others, received awards in the UK Honours Birthday List from within Scotland's sporting, physical activity and recreation sector.

The SSA would like to congratulate and thank all those honoured for their fantastic service to the sector.

Please note this list is comprised of those shown to be in a Scottish location, with the exception of Scottish athletes based elsewhere. A complete UK wide list is availble via the Government's website here. If there is anyone not listed below who you feel should be please contact Gregor Muir and we will update it accordingly.

CBE

Ian FINDLAY, Chief Officer, Paths for All
For services to Healthy Lifestyles and Outdoor Activities
(Perth and Kinross)

OBE

Richard Campbell BRICKLEY, MBE
For services to Disability Sport
(Cupar, Fife)

David CAMPBELL
For voluntary service to Athletics
(Bonnyrigg, Midlothian)

Kenneth HUGHES, Lately Assistant Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament (Current SSA Chairperson)
For Parliamentary Service
(Edinburgh)

MBE

Arnold Julian Sheldon BLACK, Historian and Statistician, Scottish Athletics
For services to Athletics
(Glasgow)

Kyle James COETZER
For services to Cricket
(Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear)

Andrew Smth COOKE
For services to Badminton
(Grangemouth, Stirling and Falkirk)

Ms Michelle (Shelley) KERR, Head Coach, Scottish Women's National Football Team
For services to Football
(Whitburn, West Lothian)

Elizabeth Herries (Judy), Mrs MACKENZIE
For voluntary service to Wheelchair Curling
(Stirling)

Dr Marie SHORT, Trustee, Scottish Huntington’s Association and Coach, Grangemouth Synchronised Swimming Club
For services to charity
(Brightons, Stirling and Falkirk)

Charles Ian Howie THOMSON, Vice Chairman, Scottish Target Shooting
For services to Target Shooting
(Lothian)

Miss Jennifer May WILSON
For services to Scottish Country Dancing and charity
(Elgin, Moray)

BEM

Winifred Yvonne Craig, Mrs BIRNIE, Treasurer, Rothiemurchus and Aviemore Tennis Club
For services to Sport in Badenoch and Strathspey
(Aviemore, Inverness-shire)

Lorna, Mrs CLYNE
For voluntary service to Hockey in Scotland
(Banchory, Aberdeenshire)

Mary Kidd, Mrs CONACHER
For services to Kayaking and Canoeing in Scotland
(Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross)

David Masson CRAIG
For services to Outdoor Education and Canoeing on Speyside
(Newtonmore, Inverness-shire)

James Mccrorie GOURLAY, Founder, Vaspar Football Club
For services to Youth and Professional Football
(Prestwick, Ayrshire and Arran)

June Mary, Mrs HERRON
For services to Highland Dancing and the community in Elgin and Moray
(Elgin, Moray)

Eileen Joyce, Mrs LINDSAY, Dance Teacher, The Lindsay School of Dance
For services to Dance and the community in North East Scotland
(Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire)

Susan, Mrs MCDONALD, Director, Active Communities (Scotland) Limited
For services to Community Sport, Health and Wellbeing in Renfrewshire
(Paisley, Renfrewshire)

Alan John ROBERTSON
For voluntary service to Kingussie Camanachd Club
(Kingussie, Inverness-shire)

Ms Lynn Rae SIMPSON, Head Coach, Flyers Trampoline Club and Chair, Trampoline and Tumbling Technical Panel
For services to Trampolining
(Edinburgh)