2019 New Year's List

UK Honours New Year's list recognising the work of Scotland's sporting and physical activity volunteers and workforce.

The following individuals, amongst others, received awards in the UK Honours New Year's List from within Scotland's sporting, physical activity and recreation sector.

The SSA would like to congratulate and thank all those honoured for their fantastic service to the sector.

Please note this list is comprised of those shown to be in a Scottish location, with the exception of Scottish athletes based elsewhere. A complete UK wide list is available via the Government's website here. If there is anyone not listed below who you feel should be please contact Admin and we will update it accordingly.

DBE
Louise Martin
For services to Sport
Dunblane

CBE
Catherine Caithness
President World Curling Federation; For Services to Sport
Brechin

OBE
George (Doddie) Weir
For services to Rugby, Motor Neuron Disease Research
Roxburgh

Maureen Campbell
Lately Chair, Scottish Swimming; For services to Swimming
Stirling

MBE
Jane Campbell Morrison
For services to outdoor and adventure sports in Scotland
Edinburgh

Hew Chalmers
For services to Olympic sport
Stranraer

Thomas Dowens
Lately Director of Coaching, Scottish Volleyball Association and Head Coach, Senior Men’s National Volleyball Team; For services to Volleyball
Glasgow

Alan Murray
Chief Operations Officer, Waterski and Wakeboard Scotland; For services to Waterskiing
Newburgh

Elaine Wyllie
Founder, The Daily Mile; For service to the Fitness of Children
Burntisland

Margaret Jean Mcdonald McLellan (Sheena McDonald)
Independent Member of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing (SOBHD), for services to Highland Dancing.
Lanarkshire

BEM

Andrew Gordon
Chairman, Longniddry Villa Football Club; For services to Football and the community in East Lothian
Longniddry

Mairi Levack
Lately Coach, North Uist Amateur Athletics Club; For services to Sport and Young People on the Islands of North Uist, Benbecula and South Uist
North Uist

William Mitchell
For services to the Golf Handicapping and Course Rating Systems in the UK and Abroad
Kilbarchan

Terence O’Brien
For services to Orienteering
Glasgow

William Russell
Chief Coach, Banchory and Stonehaven Athletic Club; For services to Athletics in North East Scotland
Banchory

John Wills
Founder and Coach, Banchory Trampoline and Double-Mini Trampoline Club; For services to Trampolining in North East Scotland
Banchory

Margaret Jean Mcdonald McLellan